Vai al contenuto
Comedy

Beat the Devil

1953 1h 35m 6.1 (171)
Il tuo tracker gratuito di film e serie

Non perdere mai il filo di ciò che stai guardando.

Tieni film e serie tutti in un posto, riprendi esattamente da dove avevi lasciato e sai sempre cosa guardare dopo.

Starring
Humphrey Bogart Jennifer Jones Gina Lollobrigida Robert Morley Peter Lorre

1,489 viewers track this on Moventra ·free to join

Regista
John Huston
Sceneggiatori
Truman Capote, John Huston
Protagonisti
Humphrey Bogart, Jennifer Jones, Gina Lollobrigida
Genere
Comedy, Adventure, Crime

Trama

A group of con artists stake their claim on a bogus uranium mine.

Slogan
They’re Out To Beat the Devil At His Own Game!
Genere
Comedy, Adventure, Crime
Studi
Rizzoli-Haggiag, Romulus Films, Santana Pictures Corporation, Dear Film
Released
1953
Lingue
Inglese

Cast

Recensioni

2 recensioni
Geronimo1967

Geronimo1967

1 dic 2024 · tramite TMDb

7.0

An unlikely group of would-be swindlers find themselves stuck in Italy when their boat (to Africa) breaks down. Theoretically, the four are on their way to sell vacuum cleaners (but really to pick up some ostensibly worthless land - that only they know is a rich source of uranium). Whilst they wait, they meet a British couple and soon the six, somewhat distrustingly, continue their journey. The story isn't really up to very much. It's the characterisations that work well. Humphrey Bogart is great as the seedy but clever foil to the excellent Robert Morley - both make good use of the witty script from Truman Capote and direction from John Huston. Peter Lorre, likewise, always manages to make less look like more - his eyes, shrugs and smiles add much that do not need accompanying words. Gina Lollobrigida rarely made a good film, I think, though. Glamorous, sexy - sure, but talented? I think not - and here she adds very little, unlike Jennifer Jones ("Mrs. Chelm") whose ability to spin a yarn or two would stretch the imagination of Enid Blyton. It runs out of steam a little towards the quite quirky end, but is still a well structured and engaging adventure with just a hint of romance.

write2topcat

write2topcat

27 apr 2017 · tramite TMDb

The plot of Beat The Devil involves a band of four motley characters intent on stealing uranium from British East Africa for a quick profit, in a land deal brokered by the Bogart character,(named Billy Dannreuther). The story begins in an Italian seaport as Bogie and his wife Maria, played by Gina Lollobrigida, wait on the arrival of the four criminals played by Philip Morley (Peterson), Peter Lorre (Julius O'Hara), Ivor Barnard (Maj. Jack Ross), and Marco Tulli (Ravello). From there they plan to sail to Africa. While waiting they meet a British couple going on the same ship, Edward Underdown and Jennifer Jones (who play Harry and Gwendolyn Chelm). The plot is an afterthought though. The film is about eccentric behavior. Philip Morley's character Peterson is a nervous, greedy, bumbling fellow. The two wives develop crushes on each other's husbands. Jennifer Jones as Gwen Chelm is a flighty, happy, imaginative creature of fancy who falls in love with Bogart. The sea captain is a drunkard, and the ship is a rust bucket with a failing oil pump. The steward tells the passengers to return to the lounge. "We're heading to the nearest port, and there seems to be some chance of our making it" he says smiling. If you enjoy relaxed, amusing entertainment, you might like the witty company of this cast of seasoned actors and beautiful actresses.

Valutazione

6.1

Votes

171

Popularity

2

Photos

Stills & key art from the movie

Your free movie & series tracker

What is Moventra?

Moventra is a free tracker for everything you watch. Build a watchlist, follow your episode progress, and get pointed towards your next favourite.

Free forever No advertisement Films & series in one app On all your devices

Watchlist

Save movies and series you want to watch later.

Episode tracking

Keep tabs on every season and episode as you watch.

Recommendations

Find similar titles when something isn’t for you.

Import & export

Bring your list with you and keep control of your data.

Frequently asked questions

How do I keep track of Beat the Devil?
Sign up for a free Moventra account, add Beat the Devil, and tick off each episode as you watch. Your progress syncs across every device.
Will Moventra remind me about Beat the Devil?
Once Beat the Devil is on your watchlist we’ll let you know when new episodes or releases land, so you never miss what’s next.
What else can I watch after Beat the Devil?
Moventra suggests movies in the same vein as Beat the Devil — by genre, cast and your own watch history — right on this page.
Does Moventra cost anything?
No. Moventra is completely free, with no advertisement and no credit card required.

Your watchlist, your progress, your Beat the Devil. All in one free app.

Free forever, no advertisement. Pick up where you left off and always know what’s next.