Fabrizio De André: Free Prince
Non perdere mai il filo di ciò che stai guardando.
Tieni film e serie tutti in un posto, riprendi esattamente da dove avevi lasciato e sai sempre cosa guardare dopo.
747 viewers track this on Moventra ·free to join
- Rete
- Rai 1
- Protagonisti
- Luca Marinelli, Valentina Bellè, Ennio Fantastichini
- Genere
- Drama
Trama
Fabrizio De André: Principe libero is a poignant and atmospheric Italian biopic that delves into the formative years and artistic awakening of one of Italy's most revered and enigmatic singer-songwriters, Fabrizio De André. Rather than attempting a cradle-to-grave biography, the film focuses on the crucial period that forged his unique voice and worldview.
Luca Marinelli
Fabrizio De André
Valentina Bellè
Dori Ghezzi
Ennio Fantastichini
Giuseppe De André
Elena Radonicich
Enrica "Puny" Rignon
Davide Iacopini
Mauro De André
Tommaso Ragno
Riccardo Mannerini
Gianluca Gobbi
Paolo Villaggio
Matteo Martari
Luigi Tenco
Anna Ferruzzo
Vittoria Ghezzi
Lorenzo Gioielli
Carlo Ghezzi
Orsetta De Rossi
madre di Puny
Orietta Notari
Fernanda Pivano
Ciro Esposito
capitano dei Carabinieri
Laura Mazzi
Luisa
Elena Arvigo
Elena Arvigo
Daniel Terranegra
Ottavio
Simone Costa
Cristiano De André
Francesca Ziggiotti
Rita
Marco Mario De Notaris
Produttore
Tommaso Maria Neri
Fabrizio De André giovane
Recensioni
1 recensionemisubisu
22 dic 2025 · tramite TMDb
### **Review: *Fabrizio De André: Free Prince (2018)*** **Score: 8.5/10** A poetic and poignant tribute to Italy's legendary *cantautore*, *Fabrizio De André: Free Prince* is not a conventional biopic. Instead of chronicling his entire life, it focuses on two transformative periods that defined his soul and art: his rebellious youth in Genoa and the traumatic kidnapping that tested his ideals in Sardinia. The result is a beautifully acted, deeply reflective series that gets closer to the spirit of the man than any timeline ever could. **What Works Brilliantly:** * **Dual-Timeline Structure:** The parallel editing between young Fabrizio (a magnetic **Luca Marinelli**) discovering his voice among Genoa’s outcasts and the mature Fabrizio (**Alessandro Gassmann**) held captive in rural Sardinia is masterful. It creates a powerful dialogue between the formation of his humanist philosophy and its ultimate trial by fire. * **Luca Marinelli’s Performance:** Marinelli doesn’t just imitate De André—he embodies the restless, observant, and gently rebellious spirit of the young artist. His performance is full of subtle intensity and captures the birth of a poetic conscience. * **The "Kidnap" Chapters:** The Sardinia sequences are the series' dramatic heart. Gassmann portrays a profound, weary dignity as De André engages in startlingly humane dialogues with his captors. It’s here that the film explores its core theme: can one remain a "free prince" — true to one's ideals of empathy and anarchic liberty — even when physically imprisoned? The answer is moving and complex. * **Atmosphere & Respect:** Director Valeria Golino avoids sensationalism. The tone is lyrical, almost novelistic, privileging mood and moral introspection over dramatic beats. The reverence for De André’s legacy is evident, not through hero worship, but through a sincere exploration of his contradictions and convictions. **What Holds It Back from Perfection (Why Not a 9 or 10):** * **Pacing for the Uninitiated:** For viewers unfamiliar with De André’s music or cultural significance, the deliberate, contemplative pace might feel slow at times. The series assumes a baseline of admiration or curiosity. * **A Gloss on Complexity:** While emotionally truthful, it occasionally skirts the darker edges of De André’s personal life and political struggles, opting for a more polished, philosophical portrait over raw, unvarnished biography. **Verdict:** *Fabrizio De André: Free Prince* is a triumph of artistic biography. It succeeds because it seeks not to document a life, but to understand a spirit. It is a series about how art is born from empathy, and how character is forged in crisis. The central performances are unforgettable, and the final takeaway is a richer, deeper appreciation for the man behind the myth. **Watch if:** You appreciate character-driven drama, Italian cinema, or artistic biographies that favour soul over fact-checking. **Skip if:** You seek a comprehensive, fast-paced, or warts-and-all rock doc. It is a worthy and beautiful homage to a "free prince" whose kingdom was the human heart.
Valutazione
8.1
Votes
7
Episodi
2
Your free movie & series tracker
What is Moventra?
Moventra is a free tracker for everything you watch. Build a watchlist, follow your episode progress, and get pointed towards your next favourite.
Watchlist
Save movies and series you want to watch later.
Episode tracking
Keep tabs on every season and episode as you watch.
Recommendations
Find similar titles when something isn’t for you.
Import & export
Bring your list with you and keep control of your data.
Frequently asked questions
How do I keep track of Fabrizio De André: Free Prince?
Will Moventra remind me about Fabrizio De André: Free Prince?
What else can I watch after Fabrizio De André: Free Prince?
Does Moventra cost anything?
Never lose track of Fabrizio De André: Free Prince — or anything else you watch.
Free forever, no advertisement. Pick up where you left off and always know what’s next.